Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Soni Ketan   17 September 2020

GST AUDIT conduct cost Accountant

My business Turnover 5 crore. so can I have conduct to GST AUDIT to cost Accountant?


 3 Replies

CA Sunil Kumar

CA Sunil Kumar (Chartered Accountant)     17 September 2020

Yes Cost accountants are eligible to conduct GST audit u/s 35.
Sagar Patel

Sagar Patel (Tax and Business Consultant)     17 September 2020

Yes, Chartered Accountants and Cost Accountant both are eligible to conduct GST audit.
if Your turnover is more than 5 Cr in F.Y 2018-19 than GST audit is Compulsory for that year...
Shivam RC

Shivam RC (Student)     17 September 2020

As per the Provision of Section 35(5) of the CGST Act 2017 read with Rule 80(3) of the CGST Rules 2017, GST Audit can be conducted either by a practicing CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT ( CA ) or COST and MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANT ( CMA ).

And for FY 2018-19, GST Audit was made Mandatory only for those taxpayers whose Aggregate Turnover "Exceeds Rs. 5 crores" vide Notification No. 16/2020 - Central Tax, dated 23rd March 2020. [ A new Proviso was inserted to Rule 80(3) of the CGST Rules 2017 ].
3 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags