ICICI

GST AUDIT ?


Sanket Jani   15 November 2019

Sanket Jani

 1 likes  13 points

| My Other Post

Do I have to do a GST audit if there is a tax free sale in excess of 2 crores?

avater

vinay joshi   15 November 2019

vinay joshi

 2 likes  69 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I think yes. we have to do AUDIT

avater

satheesh (ca practice)     15 November 2019

satheesh
ca practice 
 1 likes  48 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes because exempt supplies includes non taxable supplies

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     15 November 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 2927 likes  39110 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If you are registered & your aggregate turnover (Exempted or Taxable or both) exceeds 2crore is required GST audit (As per Section 35 CGST Act & read with Defination of Aggregate turnover in Section 2(6) of CGST act )

2 Like
avater

Shivam RC (Student)     17 November 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 1484 likes  12406 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Agree with Pankaj Sir...

Aggregate Turnover as defined u/s 2(6) of the CGST Act 2017, includes EXEMPT SUPPLY.

Therefore, if your Aggregate Turnover exceeds Rs. 2 crore, you have to file FORM GSTR-9C ( Reconciliation Statement and Audit Report ) as per the Provision of Section 44(2) of the CGST Act 2017 read with Rule 80(3) of the CGST Rules 2017 and get it certified by a Chartered Accountant or a Cost and Management Accountant by virtue of Provision of Section 35(5) of the CGST Act 2017.

NOTE : If you are dealing in "EXCLUSIVE SUPPLY OF EXEMPTED GOODS" , then your are not required to take GST REGISTRATION as per Section 23 of the CGST Act 2017.

2 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »