E-invoicing rule to mention on Invoice

Dear Friends,

Is is compulsory for those having Gross Annual Turnover below Rs.50 crores to mention "E-invoice is not applicable under Rule 48(4) of CGST Rules 2017" message on their tax invoices?

Thanks
Replies (3)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies whether businesses with an annual turnover below Rs 50 crores are required to explicitly state 'E-invoice is not applicable under Rule 48(4) of CGST Rules 2017' on their tax invoices. While e-invoicing becomes mandatory for turnovers exceeding Rs 50 crores, the consensus is that this specific disclaimer is not compulsory for those below the threshold.

If turnover exceed in any financial year 50cr then e invoice mandatory
Yes. But my client is asking me to mention "E-invoice is not applicable under Rule 48(4) of CGST Rules 2017" on my GST Invoice since E invoicing is not applicable to me
Not quaified

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details