ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC FOR MOBIL

venkoba shivapur (69 Points)

27 January 2020  
I purchased Mobile for Employees ITC AVAILABLE ?

 7 Replies

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA) (424 Points)
Replied 27 January 2020

According to me, yes. Please wait for other experts to reply

venkoba shivapur (69 Points)
Replied 27 January 2020

Ok sir

CA SANDESH MAHIPAL (Practicing in GST and MSME )   (1445 Points)
Replied 27 January 2020

If mobile phones are being used in the course or furtherance of business, ITC can be claimed. There is no restriction as per GST act.
Regards
2 Like

Anup Agarwal (1184 Points)
Replied 27 January 2020

Two points are there...
1. Mobile phone to be used by employee in the course of furtherance of business.
2. Permanent Transfer of business assets. (mobile phone)

in case of case-2 i.e. permanent Transfer of mobile phone...you can not avail ITC.

and

in case of case-1 you will capitalize mobile phones in your books, ownership of the phone shall be in name of your business and you can also enjoy depreciation benefit as per Income tax act. in this case you can avail ITC.

CA Piyush Agarwal (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT) (869 Points)
Replied 27 January 2020

For business use thn u can claim ITC. section 17(5) restrictions are not attract on mobiles

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA) (424 Points)
Replied 27 January 2020

Yes, I agree. If the mobile is used for furtherance of business and has an invoice in the name of the Company/Firm with GST No., then you can claim ITC

Roshni (Studwnt) (1141 Points)
Replied 28 January 2020

Any thing given to employees if less than 50k then it's not a supply and ITC of the same is available

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags