Covid19 Alert : Keep Social distance and utilize your time by joining CA CS CMA online classes at 30% disc Coupon: SAFE30 Call : 1800-3000-0505

Depreciation


Vikas (Accountant)     10 December 2016

Vikas
Accountant 
 42 points

| My Other Post

Sir,

Is it mandatory to claim depreciation under the income tax act 1961? Can I pay income tax without claiming benefit of depreciation under income tax act, 1961?

 

Regards,

Vikas

avater

CA Aditya Lahoti (Chartered Accountant)     11 December 2016

CA Aditya Lahoti
Chartered Accountant 
 28 likes  267 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Applying Section 32 of Income Tax Act, 1961 is compulsory even if you don't apply this section and file return and your case is selected for assessment then AO will apply sec 32 as it is mandatory to apply sec 28 to 43 while computing income under the head P/G/B/P.

avater

Prasanth (CA Final Students)     11 December 2016

Prasanth
CA Final Students 
 2 likes  57 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Depreciation is only non cash expenditure can be allowed as expenses under section 32 and it is compulsory to charge depreciation when the asset is put to use

avater

Vishal Goel (Chartered Accountant)     12 December 2016

Vishal Goel
Chartered Accountant 
 136 likes  1628 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Agree with all above.

Yes, it is mandatory...

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »