CA Final/Inter Fast track classes available for May 20 attempt. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Depreciation


Vikas (Accountant)     10 December 2016

Vikas
Accountant 
 42 points

| My Other Post

Sir,

Is it mandatory to claim depreciation under the income tax act 1961? Can I pay income tax without claiming benefit of depreciation under income tax act, 1961?

 

Regards,

Vikas

avater

Sanjay S (Chartered Accountant)     11 December 2016

Sanjay S
Chartered Accountant 
 140 likes  1370 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No. It is not possible to compute tax liability without claiming depreciation. Depreciation as per Income Tax Act is a mandatory deduction to be applied in Income Tax computation.

Legal Provisions:

I. With reference to Explanation 5 to Section 32(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, Depreciation shall be allowed to the assessee whether or not the assessee has claimed deduction in respect of depreciation in computing his Total Income.

II. Besides, a plain-reading of section 32(1):

"32. Depreciation

(1) In respect of depreciation of buildings, machinery, plant or furniture owned by the assessee and used for the purposes of the business or profession, the following deductions SHALL, subject to the provisions of section 34, be allowed-"

The Act uses the word 'shall'. Hence it again proves the point.

 

Hope this clarifies the issue.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »