ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deposits under companies act 2013?

Suhasini (CA Practice ) (43 Points)

02 May 2014  

A private limited company has unsecured deposits from relatives of directors and pays interest regularly. under the new comapanies act 2013, is it required to submit the details in form dpt 4 with the roc and repay the same by this financial year ? pls help. 


 15 Replies

P C Agrawal (Registered independent director Past Chairman of Aurangabad Chapter of ICSI Practicing Company Secretary at Aurangabad)   (8190 Points)
Replied 02 May 2014

Yes, you are right.  Ref. Sec.74.

 

1 Like

Vandana J Doshi (Practising Company Secretary)   (12562 Points)
Replied 02 May 2014

Yes Suhasini....submit form DPT-4 with ROC within 3 mths and repay it back within this FY.

refer section 74 for the same..

Ekta (Practicing CS) (423 Points)
Replied 02 May 2014

Form GLN-2 is to be filed for the purpose attaching Form DPT-4.

SANJAY (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT) (21 Points)
Replied 07 May 2014

Is loan is to be.repaid before 31.3.15 if it is.taken from shareholders

Vandana J Doshi (Practising Company Secretary)   (12562 Points)
Replied 09 May 2014

@ Sanjay ...yes

RoHaN k (CA & CS) (308 Points)
Replied 09 May 2014

yes GNL2 to be file with DPT-4

anonymous II (director) (60 Points)
Replied 13 May 2014

Respected sirs,

If company is a private limited NBFC, having loan from its shareholders as on 31.3.2014, will it also has to submit form DPT-4 with ROC within 3 mths and repay it back within this FY.

 

Renu Nayal (LCS) (35 Points)
Replied 03 June 2014

May i have the format of CA certificate & list of depositers to be attached with DPT-4??? 

What is to be mentioned in that certificate???

CS Manoj Kumawat (PCS) (26 Points)
Replied 04 June 2014

can some one provide me format of Auditor certificate & list of depositers to be attached with DPT-4..

and GLN-2 is required in case of Return of Deposit i.e. DPT-3 kindly suggest 

 

Prateek Jain (Service) (151 Points)
Replied 18 June 2014

Dear All,

In my Opinion a private company is not required to file DPT-4.

The loans accepted by private company from directors, their relatives and its members are not treated as deposits under Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) rules, 1975.

DPT-4 is required to be filed in the case of deposits existing as on the commencement of Companies Act, 2013.

The loans accepted by private company are not deposits under the Rules, 1975. 

2 Like

SANTOSH SHAH (Company Secretary) (749 Points)
Replied 20 June 2014

Dear Members

Unlisted Public Company in the business of Real Estate / Construction.

FY 2013-14 Have taken some unsecured Loans and Advances from some Financiers.

Such Unsecured Loans & Advances not paid till date will be treated as Deposits ??.

1. If yes, then Form GNL-2 with DPT-4 as attachment will meet all requirements for compliance  purpose before 30.06.2014? or any other form needs also to be filed with GNL-2?

2. Whether any Board Resolution to be passed for the same and filed ??

Also request if any one can share word format of DPT -4 / DPT -3.

PLEASE ADVICE.

Regards

Santosh Shah

 

 

 

 

 

Renu Nayal (LCS) (35 Points)
Replied 20 June 2014

U can download format of DPT-3 & 4 from mca portal


Attached File : 1287614 1328883 30 form dpt 4.pdf downloaded: 272 times
1 Like

SANTOSH SHAH (Company Secretary) (749 Points)
Replied 20 June 2014

Dear Members

Any update on the below query.?.

regards

Santosh Shah

 

Originally posted by : SANTOSH SHAH
Dear Members

Unlisted Public Company in the business of Real Estate / Construction.

FY 2013-14 Have taken some unsecured Loans and Advances from some Financiers.

Such Unsecured Loans & Advances not paid till date will be treated as Deposits ??.

1. If yes, then Form GNL-2 with DPT-4 as attachment will meet all requirements for compliance  purpose before 30.06.2014? or any other form needs also to be filed with GNL-2?

2. Whether any Board Resolution to be passed for the same and filed ??

Also request if any one can share word format of DPT -4 / DPT -3.

PLEASE ADVICE.

Regards

Santosh Shah

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vivek Jain (CS) (204 Points)
Replied 23 June 2014

IS SMALL PRIVATE COMPANY SHOULD ALSO FILE DTP-4 ?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags