Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Satheesh V (ARTICLED CLERK)     22 September 2011

Deduction under section 80p

Whether dedution under section 80P is available to the Urban Co-Operative Banks from the A.Y.2007-08 onwards?.



 5 Replies

CS Bijoy

CS Bijoy (Expert)     01 October 2011

In the case of an assessee being a co-operative society, the gross total income includes any income referred to in sub-section (2), there shall be deducted, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this section, the sums specified in sub-section (2), in computing the total income of the assessee

CS Bijoy

CS Bijoy (Expert)     01 October 2011

In the case of an assessee being a co-operative society, the gross total income includes any income referred to in sub-section (2), there shall be deducted, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of this section, the sums specified in sub-section (2), in computing the total income of the assessee

kamal khilwani

kamal khilwani (AUDIT ASSISTANT)     07 June 2012

whether a co-operative bank, registered under cooperative society act can take exemption of Rs 50,000 under section 80P of income tax act 1961......???

Rishabh Kanungo

Rishabh Kanungo (student)     18 November 2012

no deduction shall be allowed to a cooperative bank u/s 80P provided it does not fall in the category of exceptions.

"The provisions of this section shall not apply in relation to any co-operative bank other than a primary agricultural credit society or a primary co-operative agricultural and rural development bank"-Sub section (4) of 80P

Kailash Chandra Baheti

Kailash Chandra Baheti (Proprietor)     24 November 2016

We are running a credit  cooperative society and earning income from Interest on loan from members Rs.800000/- and also we are depositing the surplus fund in form of FDR with cooperative banks and we are earning interest on that FDR Rs.1200000/-, than whether the expenses incurred Rs.1000000/- will be allowed to be deducted or not? 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags