Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Roshan A (Chartered Accountant)     26 May 2012

Confusions regarding sec 194c

Is Sec 194C attracted for plumbing work done that exceeds 30000 limit in a day?

Is any type of work(involving labour) attract 194C?



 15 Replies

CA SANDESH MAHIPAL

CA SANDESH MAHIPAL (Practicing in GST and MSME )     26 May 2012

If there is a contract then sec.194C will attract.

 

 

CA Vanamala Phani Kumar

CA Vanamala Phani Kumar (Proprietor of M/s Vanamala and Co)     26 May 2012

KARANDEEP,CA,B.Com,CS FNL

KARANDEEP,CA,B.Com,CS FNL (JOB)     26 May 2012

Yes ,u are required to deducte the tds.

CMA Devi Vara Prasad Korada

CMA Devi Vara Prasad Korada (Finance)     26 May 2012

As it is exceeding the limit you need to deduct the TDS on that amount

 

CA ROSHAN TIWARI

CA ROSHAN TIWARI (salaried)     27 May 2012

Yes, SEC. 194C will attract. However if the contracted work is of personal nature there will be no liability to deduct TDS.

 

CA Kiran Sutrave

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA)     27 May 2012

Yes TDS is required to be deducted even if there is no contractor for supply of labour

CA.kaya

CA.kaya (Chartered accountant)     27 May 2012

yes tds to be deducted under section 194c  


(Guest)

yes TDS is required to be deducted in ur case  subject to the following

1. its not for personal purpose

CA PRAVEEN SINGH

CA PRAVEEN SINGH (MANAGER ACCOUNTS)     28 May 2012

TDS DEDUCTED U/S 194 C AS NATURE OF CONTRACT, IT IS NOT COMPULSORY THAT IT MUST BE WRITTEN...

WORK IS REGULSR BASIS...

IN YOUR CASE TDS IS TO BE DEDUCTED....SEC 194 C..

Satya Mishra

Satya Mishra (CA FINAL)     28 May 2012

Agree with Praveen Singh Ji...

 

NEERAJ KUMAR

NEERAJ KUMAR (CA FINAL)     28 May 2012

yes sec 194c attracted

Prateek Agarwal

Prateek Agarwal (Sr. Executive - Finance & Accounts)     28 May 2012

Yes..agree with all above.

TDS is to be deducted u/s 194C. No need for a written agreement.

Regards

Prateek

raghavendhra reddy

raghavendhra reddy (ca ipcc)     28 May 2012

if it involves professional or techlical services whch a human can only render then sec 194j may have the chance...other wise based on the substance of contract 194c will be applicable

Krupa Shah

Krupa Shah (Article)     29 May 2012

TDS is required to be deducted as it is exceeding the limit of Rs 30,000


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags