CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cenvat on Diesel Genrator Set for Mfg.co.


Ravindra (Accounts Manager)     21 June 2010

Ravindra
Accounts Manager 
 1 likes  64 points

| My Other Post

Dear Sir,

We are the manufacturing company. We have purchased a Diesel Genrator set for our compnay. Which is going to be used for manufacturing as well as office. I would like to know whether we can avail the cenvat credit under capital goods purchase.

Pl help.

Ravindra

 

avater

SIVASIVA (FCA, Future CA)     21 June 2010

SIVASIVA
FCA Future CA 
 538 likes  4930 points

View Profile | My Other Post

ofcourse

avater

Ajay Raghatate (Sr Executive (Excise & Accounts))     22 June 2010

Ajay Raghatate
Sr Executive (Excise & Accounts) 
 35 likes  729 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If u are using for manufacturing, then you can take credit, if you are using for office, then you can not take credit.

Plz read following-

2. Definitions. -   In these rules, unless the context otherwise requires,-
(a) "capital goods" means:-
(A) the following goods, namely:- 
(i) all goods falling under Chapter 82, Chapter 84, Chapter 85, Chapter 90, heading No. 68.05 
grinding wheels and the like, and parts thereof falling under heading 6804 of the First Schedule to the Excise Tariff Act;
(ii) pollution control equipment;
(iii) components, spares and accessories of the goods specified at (i) and (ii);
(iv) moulds and dies, jigs and fixtures;
(v) refractories and refractory materials;
(vi) tubes and pipes and fittings thereof; and
(vii) storage tank,
used-
(1) in the factory of the manufacturer of the final products, but does not include any equipment or appliance used in an office; or
(2) for providing output service;

(B) motor vehicle registered in the name of provider of output service for providing taxable service as specified in sub-clauses (f), (n), (o), (zr), (zzp), (zzt) and (zzw) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act;

Ravindra (Accounts Manager)     22 June 2010

Ravindra
Accounts Manager 
 1 likes  64 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks ,We are going to use for manufacturing purpose.

Ravindra


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x