Cash payment



can I make payment in cash for purchase of the capital assest for business in the installment of Rs10,000 on different days?

 
Reply   
 

Gst has no cash restrictions. Income tax act does have . According to section 269ST the receiver will have to pay 100% tax if he receives cash above 2 lakh rupees . Now according to section 32,section 40A(3), section 40A(3A) you can pay below 10000 on different dates but the aggregate amount should be less than 2 lakhs according to the above mentioned section .
 
Reply   
 
"Do the Right Thing...!!!"

No...

If a bill value exceeding Rs 10k then Cash Payment is not acceptable as per income and it's disallowed.
Better to pay any banking mode.
 
Reply   
 

GST Certification Course



can I make payment in cash on different dates
 
Reply   
 

@ raja you are wrong.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU