Audit of partnership firm


CARadhikaBhinde (proprietor)     18 July 2019

CARadhikaBhinde
proprietor 
 2 likes  57 points

| My Other Post

when is audit of partnership firm complusary????

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     19 July 2019

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9091 likes  92418 points

View Profile | My Other Post

(a)  carrying on business shall, if his total sales, turnover or gross receipts, as the case may be, in business exceed or exceeds one crore rupees in any previous year; (unless opted for sec. 44AD, where the limit gets extended to 2 Crs); or

(b)  carrying on profession shall, if his gross receipts in profession exceed fifty lakh rupees in any previous year; or

(c)  carrying on the business shall, if the profits and gains from the business are deemed to be the profits and gains of such person under section 44AE or section 44BB or section 44BBB, as the case may be, and he has claimed his income to be lower than the profits or gains so deemed to be the profits and gains of his business, as the case may be, in any previous year; or

(d)  carrying on the profession shall, if the profits and gains from the profession are deemed to be the profits and gains of such person under section 44ADA and he has claimed such income to be lower than the profits and gains so deemed to be the profits and gains of his profession and his income exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax in any previous year (here zero Rs.); or

(e)  carrying on the business shall, if the provisions of sub-section (4) of section 44AD are applicable in his case and his income exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax in any previous year (here zero Rs.),

get his accounts of such previous year audited by an accountant


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »