ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Allotment of shares

Rohi (Charted Accountants) (39 Points)

20 January 2012  

I want to allot shares for a private company, the share will be alloted to corporates at premium and to individuals at par.

I want to kno that:

Is it possible to allot shares on premium before the share issued on par? (premium amount is recived first)

Is it possible to allot share at premium and par at same date?

Is it possible to file Single form-2 for both Allotments is allotment date is diffrent? (form is late and additional fees will b chargable)

 

Kindly solve my queries ASAP. i need to do it at the earliest.

 


 2 Replies

Ankur Garg (Company Secretary and Compliance Officer)   (114659 Points)
Replied 20 January 2012

Yes the above 2 kinds of allotment is possible through a single board meeting same day.

But you have to pass 2 separate board resolution for allotment.

 

Further with ROC you have to file separate form 2 for allotment of shares.

 

Keep resolution no. 1 for allotment at par and resolution no. 2 on premium.

 

You may wait for other opinions.

 

Thanks

SANTOSH SHAH (Company Secretary) (749 Points)
Replied 20 January 2012

Originally posted by : Ankur Garg

 

Dear Members

I have a query.

'A' Company has made full allotment of 5 lakh Shares to 'B'Company but the amount  is partly paid up (Rs.10/- face value - Paid up rs.5/- & balance Rs.5/- to be called in future) .

The Stamp duty on share certificate be paid in this case at one go or twice as they are partly paid ??

This is for state of karnataka. Is there any specific provisions under the act which states that stamp duty can be paid partly??

Your views solicited.

 

regards

Santosh


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags