Adj.of output tax against input tax

Sir, for any financial year, if any outward supplies are missed out/ omitted, then such supplies are required to be reported on or before 30-11 of the subsequent financial year. In this situation, if I adjust credit available during the subsequent year up to October against the tax payable towards the missing/omitted invoices for the previous year, then, is there violation of section 37(3) of CGST Act ? However, interest is taken care.
Replies (1)

You are permitted to report omitted outward supplies from a previous financial year in a subsequent return, provided you do so by the November 30th deadline (or the annual return filing date, whichever is earlier). Using available ITC to discharge this liability is permissible, but ensure you also account for any applicable interest due to the delay in payment.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details