Additional depreciation -section 32(i)(iia)

1.Suppose an Assessee Purchases a new plant costing 30000 and put to use immediately in June 2010.

Normal Depreciation for this block is 100%

Should we need to compute Additional Depreciation on this plant say 20%

 

2.When a new plant costing 30000 is acquired in sep 2010 and put to use in Nov 2010 thereby usage is less than 180 days  Normal depreciation is 15%

Should I compute addl depreciation only for 10%

and is it possible for me to claim additional depreciation for next year for another 10%

Please give Your views

Replies (17)

1. NO addl depn(wait for other members comment) bcoz block will become nil after normal depn

2.addl dep 10% in this yr. no claim in next yr

Thank u Mr Roopali Kadam  for the reply

Originally posted by : Roopali Kadam

1. NO addl depn(wait for other members comment) bcoz block will become nil after normal depn

2.addl dep 10% in this yr. no claim in next yr

Agrees with Roopali Kadam

ur  1st case-  Hw it is possible that depri @ 100% yaar .......... pls think on it?

If 100% is to be write off than it ll be consumable goods not a assets for block ok.

 

& in second case additional dep will be allowed for the year @ 20% if it is a manufacturing company alongwith normal dep at applicable rate of the block.........

Originally posted by : Prakash Mali

ur  1st case-  Hw it is possible that depri @ 100% yaar .......... pls think on it?

If 100% is to be write off than it ll be consumable goods not a assets for block ok.

 

& in second case additional dep will be allowed for the year @ 20% if it is a manufacturing company alongwith normal dep at applicable rate of the block.........

180 days rule be followed , in additional depericiation also .

Mr Prakash Mali thanks for reply

in the problem it is given normal depreication is 100% for new plant 

1 ) no you cannot provide additional depreciation

2 ) in second case you can provide additional dep if you are satisfying all the conditions of the said act

1) I think you should claim additional depreciation if there are assets in the block. Because there is nothing mentioned in IT act. 

@ Prakash Sir:     100% depreciation available on Air pollution control equipments; water pollution control equipments;
solid waste control equipments, recycling and resource recovery
systems; (being annual publications) owned by assessees
carrying on a profession or books (may or may not be annual
publications) carrying on business in running lending libraries.

2) Additional depreciation 10% only.       You cannot take balance of 10% next year......

Dear Sivaram I would like to answer your questions as below

With respect to the que 1- You absolutely cannot claim additional depreciation on a plant which is depreciable @ 100% as term 'eligible plant and machinery ' specifically excludes such asset..

it is confirmed...okay..

W.r.t your 2nd que- you can claim depreciation at HALF Rate if asset is put to use for less than 180 days.

Further you cannot carry forward the balance unclaimed 10% to next year...no such condition in act..

Bt please note that assessee must be engaged in manufacture/production of article or a thing can only to claim additonal depreciation....

u can take addittional depreciation @ 10% in the cuurent year. In next year u r not entitled to claim addittional depreciation

Originally posted by : Anvesh Desai

Dear Sivaram I would like to answer your questions as below

With respect to the que 1- You absolutely cannot claim additional depreciation on a plant which is depreciable @ 100% as term 'eligible plant and machinery ' specifically excludes such asset..

it is confirmed...okay..

W.r.t your 2nd que- you can claim depreciation at HALF Rate if asset is put to use for less than 180 days.

Further you cannot carry forward the balance unclaimed 10% to next year...no such condition in act..

Bt please note that assessee must be engaged in manufacture/production of article or a thing can only to claim additonal depreciation....

Agreeee  :)  <am to lazy to type the same>

Originally posted by : Roopali Kadam

1. NO addl depn(wait for other members comment) bcoz block will become nil after normal depn

2.addl dep 10% in this yr. no claim in next yr

AGREED 

no, not at all. Because the asset becomes fully depriciable in one assesment year, on which we can not claim additinal depreciation u/s 32(1)(iia)

 

1. NO addl depn(wait for other members comment) bcoz block will become nil after normal depn

2.addl dep 10% in this yr. no claim in next yr


Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details