Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RITESH KHANDELWAL (Corporate Taxation)     23 December 2008

a query of exise duty

Hello all,


I w'ld like to know can i , being a buyer, claim cenvat credit of excse duty if materials are bought from a second stage dealer? Plz justify

Thanx.



 3 Replies

CA. MUKESH KUMAR

CA. MUKESH KUMAR (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT)     23 December 2008

yes ,u can take credit on purchase from second stage delar. as per CENVAT CREDIT RULE 2004

Prachi

Prachi (Service)     23 December 2008

Hi Ritesh,

Yes, you can claim cenvat credit of materials bought from second stage dealer.

Regards,

 

 

Harshad N Godbole

Harshad N Godbole (Article Clerk)     23 December 2008

Under Rule 9(1)(iii) of Cenvat Credit Rules 2004 -

"the CENVAT CREDIT  shall be taken on the basis of FIRST STAGE or SECOND STAGE DEALER invoice"

A second stage dealer also has to issue invoice under Rule 11 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002

Thus considering the above provisions you can definately take the credit of cenvat / excise paid to a Second Stage Dealer

Thanks

Harshad N Godbole

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags