GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support,whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CA. Astaf Mansuri (Practicing Chartered Accountant )     03 August 2021

194 Q Vs 206 C (1H)

Say A and B both having turnover more than 10 crores in previous year, now there are two different transaction, One - A Sales Milk worth Rs. 60 lacs to B, And in another transaction A Purchases cattle feeds worth Rs. 51 lacs from B, In this case TDS / TCS both Applicable ? or Only TDS will be applicable ? To Whom ? Please Explain in details if possible with reference.



 7 Replies

Sourav

Sourav (Student)     03 August 2021

Yes TDS and TCS both are applicable as turnover purchase consideration are being met and turnover also is more than 10 crores rupees
debora M

debora M (BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER)     03 August 2021

The provisions of Section 194Q supersedes Section 206C(1H) and imposes primary liability on buyer to deduct tax. As per section 194Q, Buyer who is responsible for paying any sum to any resident (Seller) for purchase of any goods of the value or aggregate of such value exceeding Rs 50 Lakhs during the year, shall deduct TDS @ 0.10%, on amount exceeding Rs.50 Lakhs.

CMA Poornima Madhava

CMA Poornima Madhava (CMA)     03 August 2021

Tax to be deducted at source u/s 194q in respect of each of the purchase transactions. That is B will deduct on ₹10 lacs and A will deduct on ₹1 lac.

1 Like
Ankit Neema

Ankit Neema   03 August 2021

Yes here 194Q will be applicable
1 Like
Nidhi

Nidhi (Chief Accountant)     04 August 2021

The provisions of Section 194Q supersedes Section 206C(1H) and imposes primary liability on buyer to deduct tax. As per section 194Q, Buyer who is responsible for paying any sum to any resident (Seller) for purchase of any goods of the value or aggregate of such value exceeding Rs 50 Lakhs during the year, shall deduct TDS @ 0.10%, on amount exceeding Rs.50 Lakhs.

So, Purchaser will Deduct TDS i.e B in milk and A in cattle purchase
1 Like
CA. Astaf Mansuri

CA. Astaf Mansuri (Practicing Chartered Accountant )     04 August 2021

ok, thank you all, i am also in opinion to deduct TDS from both end. But there was little confusion that in case there is TDS from both end, which raised the unnecessary extra compliance.

Sourav

Sourav (Student)     04 August 2021

Your welcome

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags