GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

F.No.142/33/2016-TPL(Part)
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes
(TPL Division)

***
Dated: 18th of January, 2017

Clarifications on the Taxation and Investment Regime for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016

The Taxation and Investment Regime for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016 (hereinafter ‘the Scheme’) provides an opportunity to persons having undisclosed income in the form of cash or deposit in an account maintained with a specified entity to declare such income and pay tax, surcharge and penalty totaling in all to 49.9 per cent. of such declared income and make a mandatory deposit of not less than 25% of such income in the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme, 2016.The Scheme has commenced on 17.12.2016 and shall remain open for declarations/deposit upto 31.03.2017.

Queries have been received from the stakeholders seeking further clarity on certain provisions of the Scheme. The Central Government has considered the queries and decided to clarify the same in the form of questions and answers as follows.-

Question No.1: Whether the amounts deposited in an account maintained with a bank or post office like Saving account, Current Account, Recurring Deposit Account, Fixed Deposit Account, PPF Account, Senior Citizen Saving Scheme Account, Monthly Income Scheme Account, Jan Dhan Yojana Account are eligible for being declared in the Scheme?

Answer: As per section 199C(1) of the Scheme, a person can make declaration in respect of any income in the form of deposit in an account maintained by the person with a specified entity and as per Explanation to section 199C(2) the banks and post offices come under the definition of specified entity. Hence, the undisclosed income deposited in the accounts specified above can be declared under the Scheme.

Question No.2: Whether declaration under the Scheme can be made in respect of income which is represented in the form of investment in any asset like jewellery, stock or immovable property?

Answer: No. Under the Scheme, only income represented in the form of cash or deposit in an account maintained with specified entity can be declared. The Scheme is hence not available for declaration of an income which is represented in the form of assets like jewellery, stock or immovable property.

Question No.3: In case a deposit is made by interbank transfer i.e. transfers from one account to another account, whether such deposit can be declared under the Scheme?

Answer: Yes, a declaration under the Scheme can be filed in respect of deposits made in an account maintained with a specified entity by any mode such as cash, cheque, RTGS, NEFT, or any electronic transfer system.

PFA the file to know more in details

Tags :


Comments


img

Trending Tags