GST Course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cabinet Reshuffle

Posted on 19 January 2011,    
 3222    Share  Report

Cabinet Reshuffle

 

Following are the new Ministers and Portfolios announced today by the Government:

 

CABINET MINISTERS:

1. Shri Praful Patel : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

2. Shri Shriprakash Jaiswal : Coal

3. Shri Salman Khursheed : Water Resources and additional charge of Minority Affairs

 

MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE):

1. Shri Ajay Maken : Youth Affairs and Sports

2. Shri Beni Prasad Verma : Steel

3. Professor K.V. Thomas : Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

 

MINISTERS OF STATE:

1. Shri Ashwani Kumar : Planning and Parliamentary Affairs and Science and Technology and Earth Sciences

2. Shri K.C. Venugopal : Power

           The portfolios of the following Ministers may also be changed as indicated below:

 

CABINET MINISTERS:

1. Shri Sharad Pawar : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries

2. Shri Virbhadra Singh : Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

3. Shri Vilasrao Deshmukh : Rural Development and additional charge ofPanchayati Raj

4. Shri S. Jaipal Reddy : Petroleum and Natural Gas

5. Shri Kamal Nath : Urban Development

6. Shri Vayalar Ravi : Overseas Indian Affairs and additional charge of Civil Aviation

7. Shri Murli Deora : Corporate Affairs

8. Shri Kapil Sibal : Human Resource Development and additional charge of Communications and Information Technology

9. Shri B.K. Handique : Development of North-Eastern Region

10. Shri C.P. Joshi : Road Transport and Highways

11. Kumari Selja : Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and additional charge of Culture

12. Shri Subodh Kant Sahay : Tourism

13. Dr. M.S. Gill : Statistics and Programme Implementation

14. Shri Pawan Kumar Bansal : Parliamentary Affairs and additional charge of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences

 

MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE):

1. Shri Dinsha Patel : Mines

 

MINISTERS OF STATE:

1. Shri E. Ahamed : External Affairs

2. Shri Harish Rawat : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries

3. Shri V. Narayanasamy : Parliamentary Affairs and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Prime Minister’s Office

4. Shri Gurudas Kamat : Home Affairs

5. Shri A. Sai Prathap : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

6. Shri Bharatsinh Solanki : Railways

7. Shri Jitin Prasada : Road Transport and Highways

8. Shri Mahadev S Khandela : Tribal Affairs

9. Shri R.P.N. Singh : Petroleum and Natural Gas and Corporate Affairs

10. Shri Tusharbhai Chaudhary : Road Transport and Highways

11. Shri Arun Yadav : Agriculture and Food Processing Industries

12. Shri Pratik Prakashbapu Patil : Coal

13. Shri Vincent Pala : Water Resources and Minority Affairs

 



Comments



img

Trending Tags