GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CA M.NAGARJUNA REDDY (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT)     03 December 2011

Whether TDS attracted or not?

Any one suggest me on the following issue:

We assigned one event management in out side the state to a hotel in Bangalore.

That hotel gave that work to some other hotel near by that location.

We paid only to the hotel which is in Bangalore.

So shall we need to deduct the tax at source or not? if yes, under what section..? 

 



 18 Replies

Vikas

Vikas (CA)     03 December 2011

in my view...there is contractual obligation hence TDS has to b deducted even though the pymt is made to tge first contractor....as the first hotel has subcontracted even they will b liable to deduct tds u/s.194C...
1 Like
CA. ANKUR JAIN

CA. ANKUR JAIN (CA.....)     04 December 2011

Originally posted by : Vikas Vishwakarma
in my view...there is contractual obligation hence TDS has to b deducted even though the pymt is made to tge first contractor....as the first hotel has subcontracted even they will b liable to deduct tds u/s.194C...

Brajesh gautam

Brajesh gautam (student)     04 December 2011

TDS should be deducted U/S 194 C

Pulkesh Mehta

Pulkesh Mehta (Chartered Accountant)     04 December 2011

There is no effect whether person to whom you made payment,assign subcontract to any other persron(provided both parties of first contract agreed  with the same).You asre making payment to I hotel ,so you have to  deduct TDS @ 1%/ 2% on gross amount.

CA PRAVEEN SINGH

CA PRAVEEN SINGH (MANAGER ACCOUNTS)     04 December 2011

TDS U/S 194C..DEDUCTED IF THERE IS A NATURE OF CONTRACT,NOT COMPULSORY MUST BE A WRITTEN CONTRACT...

SO IT IS A NATURE OF CONTRACT,SO THAT DEDUCTION WILL BE..194C...TDS ON CONTRACTOR...

Prakash

Prakash (Chartered Accountant)     04 December 2011

Agreed with all above

CA-ASPIRANT

CA-ASPIRANT (CA-STUDENT )     05 December 2011

Agreed to all valuable opinions.

 

shivaprakash

shivaprakash (CA-Final)     05 December 2011

yes agreed with all

krunal

krunal (ca)     05 December 2011

it is deducted u/s 194 C

CA Rajneesh Dixit

CA Rajneesh Dixit (Practice)     05 December 2011

Yeah TDS will be deducted U/S 194 C

srinivass

srinivass (CA Final)     05 December 2011

You must deducte TDS u/s.194c ...but u not mentioned the amount ......................

swathi

swathi (Accounts Officer)     05 December 2011

Yes, they need to deduct the tax under Section 194C.

Above all opinions are absolutely correct

manish

manish (ACCOUNTENT)     05 December 2011

its  u/s 194 C to under tds deduct  agree with all seniors 

 

Anandakrishnan V, Chengannur

Anandakrishnan V, Chengannur (Sr.Accountant )     06 December 2011

Verily TDS should be attractable U/s 194 C , if the payment exceeds the threshold limit


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags