Whether auditor has to report on internal financial controls of a section:8 company?



Whether auditor has to Report on internal Financial Controls of a Section:8 Company?

Section 143(3) Of Companies act Exempted some companies, but it does not include section 8 Company.

is there any separate notification for exemption of section 8 Company from Reporting on Internal Financial Controls  ?


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

MCA vide it's notification dates 05-06-2015 provide exemption from IFC to private companies including:
- OPC
- Small Company
- Turnover < 50 crore as per last audited Bsheet
- Borrowing from Bank or FI <25 crore during FY

Plus they should not have default in filling it FS u/s 137 or annual return To registerar u/s 92
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU