CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Update on RCM - Vehicle Hire Charges


Kalpesh P   15 October 2019

Kalpesh P

 1 points

| My Other Post

Required help to understand changes in RCM on Vehicle hire charges

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     16 October 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8291 likes  113451 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No more specific changes. If Service received from GTA then Rcm applicable as per quoted limits...

1 Like

Sunil (CA)     16 October 2019

Sunil
CA 
 15 likes  185 points

View Profile | My Other Post

RCM is applicable on vehicle hire charges w.e.f 01st October, 2019 for any body corporate located in the taxable territory if such services is received from any person other than a body corporate, paying central tax at the rate of 5% on renting of motor vehicles with input tax credit only of input service in the same line of business.

So vehicle hire charges incurred by a company will be liable to RCM, if the service is taken for any person other than another body corporate in the similar business charging GST @ 5%.

Please note “Body Corporate” has the same meaning as assigned to it in clause (11) of section 2 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Please read notification 22/2019 Central Tax Rate notification.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
itr
icsi
llp
gst council meeting
tds
gstr 3b
traces
students
Professional Resource
ca exams may 2020
ca
csr
Excise
ca students
sebi
unified portal
tin nsdl
itc
cag
cbdt
rbi
Service Tax
accounts