Under 112A if stt not paid what is the tax rate?

under the sec 112A if STT not paid the what is the tax rate instead of 10%?
Replies (3)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the tax rate applicable under Section 112A when Securities Transaction Tax (STT) has not been paid. It explains that without STT payment, the concessional rate of 10% for long-term capital gains (LTCG) is not applicable. Instead, normal tax rates will apply, which could be 20% without indexation or the individual's applicable slab rate if indexation benefits are considered.

Normal tax rates
Normal tax rate means what whether it is 20% or normal slab rate?
LTCG with indexation is 20%
with out indexation is 10

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details