Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sona1 (MANAGER)     28 September 2021

TRANSPORTER PROBLEM

Our Company delivered  Product to  party by UNREGISTER(GST) TRANSPORTER  always & for this Purpose we are paid by cheque  Unregister Transporter Approximate Rs. 8.50 Lac p.a (F.y. 2021-22) without charge GST  because Govt suspended RCM & We pass this delivery charge entry in accounts through voucher and show details in our TDS return 

Now Our Question is any GST Related problem will arise in future  about  this because transaction value is high?



 2 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda

Rama chary Rachakonda (Master in Accounts & Lawyer email ID:ramachary64@gmail.com voice no:9989324294)     28 September 2021

 the service of transportation of goods by road continues to be exempt even under the GST regime. GST is applicable only on goods transport agencies, GTA.

Rama chary Rachakonda

Rama chary Rachakonda (Master in Accounts & Lawyer email ID:ramachary64@gmail.com voice no:9989324294)     28 September 2021

Thus, it is to be seen that mere transportation of goods by road, unless it is a service rendered by a goods transportation agency, is exempt from GST. ... Under GST laws, the definition of Goods Transport Agency is provided in clause (ze) of notification no. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06. 2017.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags