CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Timeline of payment under MSME act


Dharmendra kumar   16 September 2020

Dharmendra kumar

 1 points

| My Other Post

what is the timeline of payment under MSME act?

avater

Aditi Kaur (Practising CA)    17 September 2020

CCI Online Learning offers a library of courses for CA/CS/CMA Aspirants from the best faculties in India. Our top notch courses aim to make your journey from a student to a professional, a successful one. To promise a successful career as a professional CCI Online Learning also offers programs like Financial Modeling, MS Excel, IFRS/IND AS Certification Courses that will help you take your career to the next level. Check out the free demo videos here https://www.caclubindia.com/coaching/


avater

Sagar Patel (Tax and Business Consultant)     16 September 2020

Sagar Patel
Tax and Business Consultant 
 984 likes  11086 points

View Profile | My Other Post

1. Where there is no agreement between buyer and MSME supplier.....Payment of amount shall be made before appointed day.
(Appointed day is the day following immediately after expiry of 15 days from the day of acceptance or deemed acceptance of goods or services.)

2. Where the credit period agreed upon in writing is 45 days or less.... Payment shall be made on or before the date agreed in writing.
3. Where the credit period agreed upon in writing is more than 45 days.... Payment shall be made within 45 days from the date of acceptance or deemed date of acceptance.

Note: Day of acceptance is defined under explanation to Section 2(b) of the MSMED Act to mean as:

(a) the day of the actual delivery of goods or the rendering of services;

(b) where any objection is made in writing by the buyer regarding acceptance of goods or services within 15 days from the day of the delivery of goods or the rendering of services, the day on which such objection is removed by the MSME supplier.

Further, the day of deemed acceptance means where no objection is made in writing by the buyer regarding acceptance of goods or services within 15 days from the day of the delivery of goods or the rendering of services, the day of the actual delivery of goods or the rendering of services.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x