Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

vishal (Job)     28 May 2013

Time period to keep the records

What is time period mentioned under income tax act to keep the records? kindly also mention the section.

 



 3 Replies

VIKAS.A

VIKAS.A (SOMETHING IS BETTER THAN NOTHING)     28 May 2013

(5) The books of account and other documents specified in sub-rule (2) and sub-rule (3) shall be kept and maintained for a period of 75[six] years from the end of the relevant assessment year: its rule no-6f(5)

 

S.Satya

S.Satya (CA-FINAL STUDENT)     28 May 2013

 Bokks should be kept for atleast 6 years from the end of relevent assessment year.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags