Tds under gst


Nikhil Sharma (Government Service)     06 November 2018

Nikhil Sharma
Government Service 
 50 likes  533 points

| My Other Post

The invoice has been raised in October but payment has been made in November and accordingly tax has been deducted in November. Should the transaction be shown in GSTR 7 of October or November?

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     06 November 2018

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3086 likes  41227 points

View Profile | My Other Post

In November :
As per the SOP release on CBEC site
Every registered TDS deductor is required to file a Return in
FORM GSTR 7 electronically within 10th of the month succeeding the
month in which deductions have been made to avoid payment of any
late fee, interest. [Section 39(3) of the CGST Act, 2017 read with Rule
66 of the CGST Rules, 2017 refers]


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »