TDS under 194/C

Dear all,

I have a querry...

As per Section 194C one has to deduct TDS when Rs. 20000 exceeds in a bill or Rs. 50000 exceeds in year...

Now we have 2 bills from d party...

1. Rs. 22000, so in dis bill TDS vl b deducted...

2. Rs. 14000, Here my question is dat is it required to deduct TDS here...

There are no more transactions with d party concerned in d relevant previous year...

Pls Reply and yeah thanks in advance....

Replies (5)

Yes, you should be deduct TDS on both of the bills.

Yup, TDS will be attracted.... 

If any credit/payment attracts TDS, then other payments/credits following also will be liable to TDS.

194C. (1) Any person responsible for paying any sum to any resident (hereafter in this section referred to as the contractor) for carrying out any work (including supply of labour for carrying out any work) in pursuance of a contract between the contractor and a specified person shall, at the time of credit of such sum to the account of the contractor or at the time of payment thereof in cash or by issue of a cheque or draft or by any other mode, whichever is earlier, deduct an amount equal to

(i) one per cent where the payment is being made or credit is being given to an individual or a Hindu undivided family;

(ii) two per cent where the payment is being made or credit is being given to a person other than an individual or a Hindu undivided family,

of such sum as income-tax on income comprised therein.

 

 

194C(5) - No deduction shall be made from the amount of any sum credited or paid or likely to be credited or paid to the account of, or to, the contractor, if such sum does not exceed twenty thousand rupees

Provided that where the aggregate of the amounts of such sums credited or paid or likely to be credited or paid during the financial year exceeds fifty thousand rupees, the person responsible for paying such sums referred to in sub-section (1) shall be liable to deduct income-tax under this section.

You have to deduct tax on Rs.22000/- at the prescribed rates but for Rs.14000/- you need not to be deduct so provided during the financial year the amount to the payee shall not exceed Rs.50000/- in total, if exceeds then the entire amount is subject to TDS

If the two contracts are different, then you deduct on the one for Rs.22000 and you deduct the next TDS if another contract exceeds 20000 or aggregate in the year exceeds 50000. In the latter, you will have to ensure that all of the amount is subject to TDS excluding the payments on which TDS has been applied.

Dear sunil

Wht if it is a single contract and the contract is ended now this are the only transactions entered into....

I think opinion by selvakumar is appropriate...If u hv any other opinion than do let me knw sunil...

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details