GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lakshy (Semi-Qualified C.A. PGDFM BCom.)     28 September 2017

Tds return

Friends,

1. We are proprietorship firm permanent place of business in India.

2. Proprietor is NRI.

3. Turnover is below 2 Crore.

4. We have TDS Number.

Question: 1. Are we liabile to deduct and pay TDS ?

                 2. If no, are we liabile to file nil return ?

 

Regards,



 5 Replies

Dhirajlal Rambhia

Dhirajlal Rambhia (SEO Sai Gr. Hosp.)     28 September 2017

1. Yes

2. File regular TDS returns......

RAJA P M

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     28 September 2017

Dear Lakshy.,

1. Yes. You ll deduct TDS and Pay to Govt...

2. 1st one Yes. So, You ll file Regular TDS return...

Lakshy

Lakshy (Semi-Qualified C.A. PGDFM BCom.)     28 September 2017

Question 3. Does TDS Applicable from first year of registration in my case ?

RAJA P M

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     28 September 2017

Yes. You can. But, the conditions are "Accounts are required to be Audited u/s 44AB".
1 Like
Lakshy

Lakshy (Semi-Qualified C.A. PGDFM BCom.)     03 October 2017

section 44AB not applicable

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags