TDS Query regarding rate of deduction

Rent has been paid by the company for the months Aug 09 to Mar 10, for which tax has not been deducted at source, Now if the expenditure has to be allowed, at which rate the tds to be deducted?.  Whether at 20% (or) 10% (or) for aug & sep @ 20% and from oct to mar at 10%?.. Note: TDS entry to be made on 31st march 2010.....

Replies (4)

TDS to be deducted as per month wise ( i.e as if it is actually deducted)

i.,e Aug to Sept 20%

afterward 10%

Because you are depositing TDS with Interst from date of delay

in case of Aug TDS , Interset will be charged from Sept to month of deposit

In case of Sept , Interest will be charged form Oct to month of deposit.

Originally posted by : Yeshwanth

Rent has been paid by the company for the months Aug 09 to Mar 10, for which tax has not been deducted at source, Now if the expenditure has to be allowed, at which rate the tds to be deducted?.  Whether at 20% (or) 10% (or) for aug & sep @ 20% and from oct to mar at 10%?.. Note: TDS entry to be made on 31st march 2010.....

 if TDS for the month of Aug 09 to Feb 10 has not been deducted till Mar'10 then rent for that period will not be allowed and TDS for the month of Mar'10 to be deposited at the rate of 10% before the return filling date,then Rent for the month of Mar'10 will b allowed.

If TDS with interest for the month of Aug 09 to Feb 10 has been deposited after Mar'10, then Exp. will be allowed in the previous year 10-11 not in 09-10.

agreed with them...

Originally posted by : adarsh raj




Originally posted by : Yeshwanth






Rent has been paid by the company for the months Aug 09 to Mar 10, for which tax has not been deducted at source, Now if the expenditure has to be allowed, at which rate the tds to be deducted?.  Whether at 20% (or) 10% (or) for aug & sep @ 20% and from oct to mar at 10%?.. Note: TDS entry to be made on 31st march 2010.....






 if TDS for the month of Aug 09 to Feb 10 has not been deducted till Mar'10 then rent for that period will not be allowed and TDS for the month of Mar'10 to be deposited at the rate of 10% before the return filling date,then Rent for the month of Mar'10 will b allowed.

If TDS with interest for the month of Aug 09 to Feb 10 has been deposited after Mar'10, then Exp. will be allowed in the previous year 10-11 not in 09-10.

I dont agree with this adarsh... refer union budget feb 2010. amendment has been made that if tds has been deducted and remitted before filing of returns, it can be allowed in the normal course, a retrospective effect from AY 2010-11 has been amended.....

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details