TDS on Transporters after Circular No. 05/2010

Hello,

It is specified in the Circular No. 05/ 2010 issued by the CBDT that Transport operator in order to be exempted should be as defined u/s 44 AE ie, who should hold not more than 10 vehicles. In that case isn't it necessary to deduct TDS to a Transporter who is not covered u/s 44 AE even if he provides his PAN?

 

Manikandan.A.V

Replies (2)

Dear Manikandan

 

Nice observation. But I think that the scheme of Sec 44AE is talking about presumted income in case of small taxpayers (truck operatiors) having less than 11 trucks. Whereas the provision of TDS on transporter covered under section 194C. It does not have any relation with Sec 44AE. So, there will be NIL rate of TDS to transporter who provide their PAN.

akhil is right

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details