Tds on transport services after gst

Is TDS deduction is mandatory on transport services when reversible GST already applied of service invoices provided by transporter ?

Replies (2)

TDS should be deducted when we have received service of Rs 30,000 in a month or Rs 1,00,000 in a year irrespective of GST registration of service provider,

TDS shall be deducted on Basic value, as per the applicable TDS rate

tds should be deducted U/S 194c and according to it if one single amount paid or invoice is greater than 30000 excluding taxes or 100000 in a year
But if transporter self declared that is own less than or equal to ten trucks than you may not deduct tds on the same.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details