GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Varshit Shah

Varshit Shah (Self Employed)     12 September 2012

Tds on salary

Dear Harish Bansal

https://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/DIT/File_opener.aspx?page=CIR&schT=&csId=90cad1d6-8879-4717-b279-1a1816f28ea2&crn=11/2006&yr=ALL&sch=&title=Taxmann%20-%20Direct%20Tax%20Laws

A
s per this circular Assessee has to claim such deduction in his personal return. It means Employer can not consider Deduction u/s 80G while calculating TDS on salary. There is an exception which gives power to DDO to allow such deduction. Pls read the circular. You will come to know the things.

If you have any doubts , feel free.



 15 Replies

Hemant Kumar

Hemant Kumar (Accounts Manager MBA (Fin) CMA*)     12 September 2012

There will be no need to deduct tds from employee salary, if employee income not more than exemption limit.

Varshit Shah

Varshit Shah (Self Employed)     12 September 2012

If Net Taxable income is less than Maximum amount not chargeable to Tax than no one is require to deduct tax.

Net Taxable Income = All incomes - Loss from House Property - Deduction Under chapter VI (ie Sec.80 deduction)
Note : You can not consider Deduction U/s 80G while calculatin TDS on salary.

Mukesh Babu

Mukesh Babu (IPCC Student)     12 September 2012

No need to Deduct TDS if the net Income is less than the basic exemption Limit

Because there is no question arise for  Income Tax if Net Income is lower than the basic exemption limit

HARISH BANSAL

HARISH BANSAL (student)     12 September 2012

Dear Varsh*t Shah,

Pls give a link/reference ,Where it is written that Sec80G is not consider for Taxable Income for Salary.

Anil Dandu

Anil Dandu (CA FINAL)     12 September 2012

no need to deduct TDS when salary is below the basic limited after deducting all employee savings.....................

Varshit Shah

Varshit Shah (Self Employed)     12 September 2012

Dear Harish

Circular No. 11/2006

CA PRAVEEN SINGH

CA PRAVEEN SINGH (MANAGER ACCOUNTS)     12 September 2012

Originally posted by : Hemant Kumar

There will be no need to deduct tds from employee salary, if employee income not more than exemption limit.


Agree.....

Revanth

Revanth (Job)     12 September 2012

No need to deduct tax in such cases

DEEPA VYAS

DEEPA VYAS (CA )     12 September 2012

As income is less than basic exemption limit ,there is no liability of tax so no need  to deduct tax in such case

KUMAR PAL

KUMAR PAL (ACCOUNT OFFICER)     12 September 2012

If,your income is less than exmption limit,there is no need to deduct TDS.if by mistake employer has deduct tds you can ITR file for refund.

sadashiv Rupchand Gaikwad

sadashiv Rupchand Gaikwad (Proprietor)     12 September 2012

No TDS is required below taxable income

Gunjan Tulsyan

Gunjan Tulsyan (Article)     12 September 2012

The bsdic duty of the employer is to get all the details of sources of income of his employee and the investments made by him and if his salary is not exceeding the exemption limit then make sure his net taxable income id not exceeding the limit so as to be sure as to whther to deduct tax or not...!!!


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags