Easy Office
LCI Learning

TDS on Professional Fees

Page no : 2

SAMIR KUMAR SINGH (ACCOUNATANT) (22 Points)
Replied 06 December 2011

 

Dear All,

A Company was paying from 1st Apr,2011 an amount by the way of Professional fees of Rs.12,000/- per month to some one lady, the Company has already paid upto OCT,2011,means Rs.84000/- (12,000 x 7months) which is attract for TDS but the company has not deduct any TDS from the payment. Now the company wants to deduct the TDS from the payment of Rs.12,000/- for the month of NOV,2011.

Is it possible to deduct the TDS amount ?

If it is possible, so how much TDS amount wiil be deduct for the month of NOV,2011 amount

Pls advise me


SAMIR KUMAR SINGH (ACCOUNATANT) (22 Points)
Replied 06 December 2011

 

Dear All,

A Company was paying from 1st Apr,2011 an amount by the way of Professional fees of  Rs.12,000/- per month to some one lady, the Company has already paid upto OCT,2011,means Rs.84000/- (12,000 x 7months) which is attract for TDS but the company has not deduct any TDS from the payment. Now the company wants to deduct the TDS from the payment of  Rs. 12,000/- for the month of NOV,2011.

Is it possible to deduct the TDS amount ?

If it is possible, so how much TDS amount wiil be deduct for the month of NOV,2011 amount

Pls advise me


nikunj gupta (MANAGER ACCOUNTS) (22 Points)
Replied 10 December 2011

 

Dear All,

A Company was paying from 1st Apr,08 an amount by the way of Professional fees of Rs. 6,000/- per month to some one lady, the Company has already paid upto Aug,08 means Rs. 30,000/- (6,000 x 5months) which is attract for TDS but the company has not deduct any TDS from the payment. Now the company wants to deduct the TDS from the payment of Rs. 6,000/- for the month of September,08.

Is it possible to deduct the TDS amount ?

If it is possible, so how much TDS amount wiil be deduct for the month of Sep,08 amount

Pls advise me


 


chirag (student) (186 Points)
Replied 04 February 2012

What are the % of TDS for Labour charges for network cabling. Is it section 194 C or 194 J.? plz reply asap


Ranjit kumar rath (Product Innovator-Finance)   (25 Points)
Replied 23 February 2012

Can any one tell me whether tds and income tax are paid together acc to company and individual?




Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Join CCI Pro


Subscribe to the latest topics :

Search Forum: