TDS : Goods Carriages

Dear Sirs,

Our client is a transport contractor.In respect of freight paid to transport sub contractors amounting to about Rs.50 lakhs, it has received forms 15I from truck owners owning not more than 2 goods carriages.

However it has not filed the form 15J with the CIT as required by Rule 29D / Sec 194C.

I wish to know whether the AO can disallow the freight charges of Rs. 50 lakhs u/s.40a (ia).

 

Thanks in advance

Swami

Replies (1)

Dear Swami

No, A.O. Cannot disallowed Rs. 50 lakhs U/S 40 a (ia). As on receipt of form 15I you are not required to deducted TDS and hence question of disallowance U/S 40 a (ia) does not arise. However at the time of assessment your clients should produce all the form collected from truck owner on which tax was not deducted. It is better to file the same before asked by the A.O. 

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details