CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS deduction


kiran (accountant)     09 December 2019

kiran
accountant 
 9 likes  202 points

| My Other Post

I have received service bill of annual day function it contain as below.

A)material & vendor cost. 1000
B)professional service. 2000

Total of A&B 3000


proforma invoice

50% of 3000= 1500

at the time of advance payment to supplier not mention as above on proforma invoice of 50% (1500)
I have deduct TDS on total amount .

my question is that which amount is applicable for TDS on Tax Invoice.

supplier is individuals but he mention on his invoice 1% tds deduct.

avater

sabyasachi mukherjee   09 December 2019

sabyasachi mukherjee

 140 likes  3871 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Is the vendor registered under gst Act.
under works contract tax act.

avater

kiran (accountant)     09 December 2019

kiran
accountant 
 9 likes  202 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Regeneration under GST

avater

SOHAN LAL (Manger Accounts & Finance)     09 December 2019

SOHAN LAL
Manger Accounts & Finance 
 16 likes  355 points

View Profile | My Other Post

TDS applicable @ 1% under section 194c on total amount i.e 3000/-

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     09 December 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8405 likes  114779 points

View Profile | My Other Post

TDS not applicable... ...

avater

BE YOURSELF BELIVE YOURSELF   09 December 2019

BE YOURSELF BELIVE YOURSELF

 20 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Why 194C will be applicable.....bcz limit is 35000 or 100000

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     09 December 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 2621 likes  20466 points

View Profile | My Other Post

TDS will not be applicable in this case since the amount does not exceed the prescribed amount of Rs. 35,000 u/s 194C of the Income Tax Act 1961.

1 Like
avater

sabyasachi mukherjee   09 December 2019

sabyasachi mukherjee

 140 likes  3871 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Material is included
tds is applicable excluding on the gst portion.

avater

Kapadia Pravin   10 December 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 920 likes  14308 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Be qmore specific in query
is it personal annual day ?
You are paying as an individual ?
What is total bill payment is it 3000/- ??

TDS on GST Invoice or TDS on ITax ???

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     10 December 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8405 likes  114779 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ My Dear Mr Sabyasachi.,

Your replies are not a reasonable reply as You are a Professional. Think about before solving query. Please don't think Yourself with query please...
🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏 it's my humbly request...


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x