Tally

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rahmathullah p   25 June 2021

TDS 194

My TDS deductee is ( 194C, h, j, i) is not filed his IT for two previous years, what rate of % shall i deduct from him..?


 8 Replies

Karan Prajapati

Karan Prajapati   25 June 2021

TDS is required to be deducted at the higher of the following:

1.Twice the rate specified in the relevant provisions of the Act
2.Twice the rate in force
3.5%
Rahmathullah p

Rahmathullah p   25 June 2021

Better shall i deduct 20% on them sir?

Karan Prajapati

Karan Prajapati   25 June 2021

20% is in case where PAN is not available.
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     25 June 2021

20% in case of non availability of PAN
Rahmathullah p

Rahmathullah p   25 June 2021

Then in IT not filed caser, what % shall we deduct sir?

Karan Prajapati

Karan Prajapati   25 June 2021

Refer my above response.
CMA Poornima Madhava

CMA Poornima Madhava (CMA)     25 June 2021

At present, deduct tax at normal rates because provisions of section 206AB are effective from 1st July onwards

debora M

debora M (BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER)     25 June 2021

1%

TDS is deducted at 1% on the gross amount of receipt at the time of payment in cash or by the issue of cheque or a demand draft or by any other mode (whichever is earlier).

75,000; TDS shall be deducted under Section 194C at the rates mentioned above. This limit of Rs. 75,000 has been increased to Rs. 1,00,000 and effective from Financial Year 2016-17 onwards.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags