Feedback

Tax rate for newly setup company ay-18-19


Chartered Accountant

The Company is a newly setup company deriving its revenue from service and assembling of goods. What will be the tax rate applicable? (Section-115BA not applicable)

 
Reply   
 
Accountant GST Practitioner

Is it for F.Y  2018-19 ? or 2017-18 ?.  please clerify .

 
Reply   
 
Practising CA

25% tax rate will be applicable
 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant

It is fy-17-18 and turnover less than 10crores
 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant

Thanks for the reply but it will be helful if u share the reason for the same
 
Reply   
 
Practising CA

https://cleartax.in/s/income-tax-slabs#domestic


refer link
 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant

Thanks again but the rates mentioned are only for companies which are in existence from FY-15-16, our client was Incorporated in FY17-18
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU