T.D.S Querry

From when will the T.D.S new rate will be applicable, is it from 1-10-2009 or it is from 1-4-2009.

Replies (2)

 new rates will be applicable from 1.10.09

 

TDS RATES FOR ACCOUNTING YEAR 2009-10 ONWARDS

TDS RATES APPLICABLE FROM 01.10.2009

 

Section Code

 

Nature of Payment

 

Threshhold Limit to deduct tax

 

In case recipient is an Individual / HUF

 

If the recipient is  other than Individual / HUF

 

 

194-A

 

Interest other than interest on securities

 

Interest from Banking Company

 

Rs.10,000/- p.a.

 

10 %

 

20 %

 

194-A

Interest other than interest on securities

 

Interest other than from Banking Company

 

Rs.5,000/- p.a.

 

10 %

 

20 %

 

194-C

Payment to Contractor

 

Rs.20,000/- Per Single Contract  or Rs.50,000/- exceed during the financial year

 

 

1 %

 

2 %

 

194-C

Payment to Advertising Contractor / Sub Contractor

 

Rs.20,000/- Per Single Contract  or Rs.50,000/- exceed during the financial year

 

 

1 %

 

2 %

 

194-C

Payment to transport contractor / sub contractor

 

If PAN Quoted

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

194-C

Payment to transport contractor / sub contractor

 

If PAN not quoted

 

1%

 

*20% from 01.04.2010

 

 

2%

 

*20% from 01.04.2010

 

 

Section Code

 

Nature of Payment

 

Threshhold Limit to deduct tax

 

In case recipient is an Individual / HUF

 

If the recipient is  other than Individual / HUF

 

 

194-H

Payment of commission or brokerage to resident

 

Rs.2,500/- p.a.

 

10 %

 

10 %

 

194-I

Payment of Rent

 

Rs.1,20,000/- p.a.

 

 

10%

 

*20% from 01.04.2010

 

 

10%

 

*20% from 01.04.2010

 

 

194-I

 

Payment of Rent for use of Plant , Machinery or Equipment

 

Rs.1,20,000/- p.a.

 

 

2 %

 

*20% from 01.04.2010

 

 

2 %

 

*20% from 01.04.2010

 

 

194-J

Payment of professional or technical services

 

Rs.20,000/- p.a.

 

10 %

 

10 %

Note :

  1. Surcharge ,Education Cess and Health Cess  is not applicable for TDS.
  2. w.e.f 01-10-2009, the nil rate will be applicable if the transporter quotes his PAN.  If PAN is not quoted the rate will be 1% for an individual/HUF transporter and 2% for other transporters up  to 31-03-2010
  3. The Rate of TDS will be 20% in all cases, if PAN is not quoted by the deductee (including transporter) w.e.f. 01-04-2010 

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Related Topics :

Loading
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
Article/ Paid Assistant

Murali and Sumeet Chartered Accountant

Bengaluru

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details