Service tax rate on construction service ?



A company providing construction services with material (with sand/cement/steel/carshers etc)

What % of service tax is applicable . ?

should they liable to charge VAT also ?

Regards,

Parvinder Singh

 

 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

Yes to both levies, it comes under works contract.

 
Reply   
 

Sir 

What % of Service tax have to charge ?

 

 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

Depends upon different parameters, but if its original work, 6% is charged on total value of contract. (determined by Rule 2A(ii))

For more details Refer: http://www.investsaver.com/service-tax-work-contract/

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU