Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sweety Jain (Article)     06 August 2011

Service tax query urgent

An IndianTour & Travelling Company raises invoice in Foreign currency & receives money in foreign currency only to provide services in India. Will service tax liable on that?  



 13 Replies

kamal kishor sen

kamal kishor sen (STUDENT Rajasthan)     06 August 2011

Yes i think services provided in India is liable for service tax.

Wait for experts.....

C.A. Parin Poojara

C.A. Parin Poojara (Chartered Accountant)     06 August 2011

Yeah ofcorse service tax should be leviable irrespective of mode of consideration. In case there's any difficulty to derive consideration in indian money value then valuation should be done as per Service Tax (Determination of value) Rules,2006

Shubham Singhal

Shubham Singhal (.)     06 August 2011

Yes, Service tax will be applicable.

C.A ARPAN BANSAL

C.A ARPAN BANSAL (PARTNER)     06 August 2011

YES! BECAUSE SERVICE IS BEING RENDERD IN INDIA :)

Nitin Grover

Nitin Grover (CS)     07 August 2011

Yes its chageable because manner of consideration doesnt matter.

 

 

Regards

CA Rashaad Meer

CA Rashaad Meer (...)     07 August 2011

Yes The Company Is Liable To Pay Service Tax, Coz Service Is Rendered In India...

%$ anil ....article trainee

%$ anil ....article trainee (help ever fnd forever)     07 August 2011

its mandatory becaz services rendered in india                            .....so have 2 pay must

Sujit RN

Sujit RN (Chartered Accountant)     07 August 2011

Tour and travel services fall under clause (ii) of Rule 3(1) of the Export of Service Rules, 2005, meaning that these services are performance based.

In your case, if it is clear that services are wholly performed in India, the services would not classify as 'export of service' and therefore, would be liable to Service Tax.

CA DEEPAK KUMAR

CA DEEPAK KUMAR (Ace Technomark)     08 August 2011

YES ,BECOUSE SERVICES PROVIDED IN INDIA 

Subhash

Subhash (CA Final )     09 August 2011

any taxable service provided in india is taxable

irrespecive of invoice raised in home or foreign currecy

as per your question, service proved in india. so it is taxble

Ashvin Bhanderi

Ashvin Bhanderi (ACCOUNTANT)     09 August 2011


yes.. Service tax is payable because service is provided in INdia... Destination place is imp. in ur case... 




Samik Roy

Samik Roy (Accounts Executive)     10 August 2011

Definitely as an Indian Company or Firm liable pay Service Tax in Indian Government.  

Harkesh Kumar

Harkesh Kumar (Finance Manager)     23 April 2012

Yes, service rendering in india liable to pay tax.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags