Service Tax exemption on Transport ?????

CA. BIJENDER KR. BANSAL (ACA, B.COM) (8118 Points)

02 July 2008  

Dear All,

As per notification no 29/2008 service tax dated 26/06/2008, Transport Service is fully exempt.

As per our Consultant & Excise Dept , this exemption only for depot sale, not on sale to customer.

Please suggest.

Thanks & Regards

CA. B.K.BANSAL