ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 441A

CS Mayur Buha (Company Secretary) (238 Points)

22 April 2010  

Whether Section 441A is applicable to every Company?

If yes then to where the cess payment tobe made?


 3 Replies

CS GK Murty (Company Secretary) (225 Points)
Replied 22 April 2010

Yes. Sec. 441A  is applicable to every company.

Have a look at:

Sec. 441A(1) stipulates that a levy by way of cess at such rate not less than 0.005 % and not more than 0.1% on the value of annual turnover or its annual gross receipt whichever is more as the central government may from time to time specify by notification in the official gazette.

Sec. 441A(4) specifies the manner in which the cess shall be paid as notified by CG.

.

 

 

CS Mayur Buha (Company Secretary) (238 Points)
Replied 23 April 2010

Hello thank you.

Sir but I have quary that whether payment shall be made through ROC or through directly in Cent. Govt A/c.

CS GK Murty (Company Secretary) (225 Points)
Replied 23 April 2010

Sec. 441A(4) clearly throws light on the manner as specified by CG. It implies as of date no notification is given by CG. Let's wait till then.
 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags