Section 40(a)3. cash payment exceeding 20000


CA Sonal (job)     12 June 2013

CA Sonal
job 
 1 likes  50 points

| My Other Post

Is cash payment made for purchase of cement and hardware goods of an amount exceedind Rs.20000 to a creditor allowed under section 40(a)3?????

avater

CA Ramsai N (Fresher)     12 June 2013

CA Ramsai N
Fresher 
 61 likes  594 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If such payment is on single day , then the total expenses is not allowed as deduction.

 

And check Rule 6DD - Point h and proceed


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »