ICICI

Section 185 of ca,2013


Manik (CA-Final)     23 June 2016

Manik
CA-Final 
 53 points

| My Other Post

 I'm on an audit of a company and facing a problem w.r.t to company law and request you to please provide a solution for the same. Here it is:

There are 4 companies with a common direcctor, lets say A,B,C and D.

Now Co A is giving loan to Co B on 2nd June 2015 for rs 9 lacs which was repaid within 2 months and then another loan was given on 18th feb 2016and was repaid in installments by 28th march. 

Now as per section 185 of CA,2013 or any other section of the act, is this loan a violation of the act? Or is there anything else that I should look into for this matter.

Waiting for an early reply

Thank You

avater

CS Arjun Rajagopal (B.com, ACS)     23 June 2016

CS Arjun Rajagopal
B.com ACS 
 89 likes  1039 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Manik,

There is no violation in giving loan to other company. If the loan value exceeds 60% of Paid up share capital, free reserves and securities premium account  or 100% of free reserves whicever is more. Then Section 186 attracts. Are u undertaking Secreterial Audit or Financial Audit?

 

Manik (CA-Final)     23 June 2016

Manik
CA-Final 
 53 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Statutory Audit

 

avater

P C Agrawal (Vice President (Corporate))     23 June 2016

P C Agrawal
Vice President (Corporate) 
 822 likes  8060 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If the case is covered u/s 185, loan is prohibited and you will have to give details thereof in your as report per requirements of CARO 2016.

1 Like

RBGohil (Associate)     23 June 2016

RBGohil
Associate 
 1 likes  37 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Also you requires to make the disclosure as per sec 186(4) in financials by way of notes to accounts.

Jithin scaria (Practicing Company Secretary)     24 June 2016

Jithin scaria
Practicing Company Secretary 
 4 likes  112 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Notification date 05.06.2015 sec 185 shall not apply to following private companies 

1. in whose share capital no other body corporate has invested any money

2. if the borrowings of such a company from banks or financail institutions or any body corporate is less than twice of its paid up capital or 50 crore rupees whichever is lower

3. Such a company has no default in repayment of such borrowings subsisting at the time of making transactions under this section

1 Like
avater

Vijay Dixit (Student CS)     24 June 2016

Vijay Dixit
Student CS 
 3 likes  100 points

View Profile | My Other Post

01. yes, this is violation of section 185 of CA 2013(2nd June 2015)

02. If this is a private compnay conditions specified in Notification dated 05.06.215 should be comlied to get exemptions (18th feb 2016)

03. If the company is a public company then it is a violation of CA 2013.

 

avater

Rahul Singh (cs)     15 July 2016

Rahul Singh
cs 
 10 likes  303 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Body Corporate includes Foriegn compny also.............?

Jithin scaria (Practicing Company Secretary)     16 July 2016

Jithin scaria
Practicing Company Secretary 
 4 likes  112 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes.  Sec 2(11)


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »