Aggregate turnover around 50lac including local and export sale in current assessment year. so firm liable to comply mandatorily sec 92E?
 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

2.4 The requirement to keep and maintain such information and documents with respect to an international transaction has, however, been waived in the case of those persons who have entered into international transactions the aggregate value of which, as recorded in the books of account, does not exceed one crore rupees - Rule 10D(2).

2.5 Persons who are so exempted from the mandatory requirement of keeping and maintaining of the prescribed information and documents shall, nevertheless, on the basis of the material in their possession, have to substantiate that the income on the international transactions entered into by them has been computed in accordance with the provisions of section 92 - proviso to Rule 10D(2).

Extract Page 27 GUIDANCE NOTE ON REPORT UNDER SECTION 92E OF THE INCOME-TAX ACT, 1961 (TRANSFER PRICING) BY ICAI

Refer: https://www.caclubindia.com/forum/exposure-draft-of-revised-guidance-note-on-report-under-section-92e-of-the-income-tax-act-1961-422032.asp


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU