Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rajesh PB   14 April 2021

Sales invoice as expense

Greetings,

My cilent doing jewellery wholesale trading and manufacturing goods by outsourcing .

He don't pay job work wages as cash but will not take dusts wastes of silver/gold .

Job workers retains those dusts waste as his payment.

So 

1.need to issue sales invoice of the dust on the job worker name?

2.TDS need to be deducted? But not paid as cash .

3.if need to deduct tds the limit ?

 



 3 Replies

CA Altamush Zafar

CA Altamush Zafar (GST Consultant)     14 April 2021

For job work you need to file ITC -04.

Residues taken by job worker will have to be invoiced by both the jeweler and the job worker since residue powder sold by jeweler and job work done by job worker.

Rajesh PB

Rajesh PB   14 April 2021

@ CA Altamush Zafar in that case residue powder is the payment to the jobworker, is there TDS limitations ? or TDS wont cover such activities ?

Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     15 April 2021

1. Yes need to Issue Tax Invoice to Job worker .
In term of Section 143(5) of CGST Act , When job worker Registered then it can be supply by him paying GST on same & in case of How worker is Unregistered then waste shall be returned to principal & which would be then supplied by Principal.
So as in your case the Job worker in barter system retain the waste but the same is cover under Supply in term of Section 7 of CGST Act.

Hence the principal will raise the Tax invoice for the Waste retain by Job worker & Job worker will raise Tax Invoice for Job work.

2. Yes TDS need to be deducted u/s 194C by principal (dedicated on invoice or payment whichever is earlier)

3. If the payment that is being made to the contractor does not exceed Rs. 30,000, No TDS on payment to contractor is required to be deducted. However, if the total of all such payments made or to be made during a financial year exceeds Rs. 75,000; TDS shall be deducted under Section 194C at the rates mentioned above.

In my view the Bill being raise by principal for waste (As squaring of Job work) must be treated as payment to Jobworker.
1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags