Rule 36(4) ITC

In case ITC taken in one month but Invoice shown in GSTR-2A next month.What would happen in Scrutiny.
1.Is it would be allowed with interest for delay period or
2.Is it would not be allowed fully.?
Replies (2)
Quick Summary
This discussion addresses a common query regarding Input Tax Credit (ITC) when an invoice is reflected in GSTR-2A in a month subsequent to the ITC being claimed. The consensus is that the ITC will generally be allowed. While a notice for interest on the delayed period is a theoretical possibility, it is rare in practice, with scrutiny typically focusing on larger discrepancies over quarterly or yearly periods.

It is allowed. At the most they will give notice only for interest but that is very rare.
As of now they are giving notices for difference in quarter or year. Duration depends on amount of difference.
Yes it will be allowed

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details