CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration


RAHUL (Student)     31 May 2020

RAHUL
Student 
 5 likes  197 points

| My Other Post

can a partnership firm register vehicle in their name.?

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     31 May 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2363 likes  18593 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Partnership Firm can own Assets only in the name of Partners. Therefore the vehicle needs to be get registered in the name of any one Partner.

If the car is purchased from the resources of the firm or the Purchase Consideration is credited to the partner's current account or capital account, then it shall be construed that the firm is the owner of the car. So although the car is being purchased in the name of a partner, it can be treated as the asset of the firm and accordingly the firm can claim Depreciation on it.

There are many good Case Laws regarding this matter.

Regards,
Shivam RC.

( Disclaimer : This is not a professional advice. I have given my personal view and opinion. Kindly confirm with other learned members of this forum before taking any decision. )

3 Like

Himanshi Garg (Ca Article)     31 May 2020

Himanshi Garg
Ca Article 
 27 likes  349 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Section 4 of the Partnership Act defines partnership as the relation between person who had agreed to share the profit of the business carried on by all or any of them acting for all. Partners are collectively called as “firm”. Thus Partnership is merely an association of individuals and the firm’s name is only a collective name of those individuals who constitute the firm.

Therefore the partnership firm can own assets only in the name of the partners.

Further, as advised by @ Shivam RC Sir, If the car is purchased from the resource of the firm or the purchase consideration is credited to the partner’s current account or capital account then it shall be construed that the firm is the owner of the car.

Thanks

1 Like
avater

Sahil Shah   01 June 2020

Sahil Shah

 8 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Shivam RC & @ Himanshi Garg, will it make any difference in case of LLP?

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     01 June 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2363 likes  18593 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Sahil Shah, Yes there might be a different view incase of LLP.

A Limited Liability Partnership ( LLP ) consists of both the features of Company and Partnership. It's a hybrid of Company and Partnership form of business organisation.

A LLP is a "SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITY" which means that it can own properties in its name, it can sue and be sued in its own name and it's continuity does not depends on it's partners, who may change from time to time.

Therefore being a separate legal entity, LLP can own properties in its own name. So the vehicle should be registered with the RTO in the name of Firm incase of LLP.

Regards.

4 Like
avater

Sahil Shah   01 June 2020

Sahil Shah

 8 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks @ Shivam RC

avater

RAHUL (Student)     01 June 2020

RAHUL
Student 
 5 likes  197 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you @ Shivam RC and Himanshi Garg

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     02 June 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2363 likes  18593 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Your most Welcome @ Sahil Sir and Rahul Sir...

avater

RAHUL (Student)     02 June 2020

RAHUL
Student 
 5 likes  197 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Can you tell me about gst cess..?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
taxpayers
tds
dgft
rbi
cbdt
corporate law
sebi
epf
income tax
ca rankholder interview
coronavirus
Info Technology
Excise
Union Budget
audit
newgstreturn
companies act 2013
ca exams
gst return
traces
gst council meeting

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x