becker cpa

Updated CA/CS/CMA Online/Pendrive/Download classes available for May 21/ Nov 21 attempt. Call: 088803-20003

coaching
Prodamy

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding Shop Itc


Kamlesh Tolani (accountant)     25 November 2020

Kamlesh Tolani
accountant 
 20 likes  521 points

| My Other Post
Respected members
I have purchase shop and 75000 gst on this shop can I claim this Itc or not ?
thank u advance
APURBA CHATTERJEE

APURBA CHATTERJEE (QUALIFIED ASSIATANT)     26 November 2020

APURBA CHATTERJEE
QUALIFIED ASSIATANT 
 23 likes  369 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes,  you can claim 

Chhatra Singh Dugar

Chhatra Singh Dugar   26 November 2020

Chhatra Singh Dugar

 60 likes  1459 points

View Profile | My Other Post
ITC will be available to you provided you have shown shop as Capital Asset and availed depreciation on it.
Shivam RC

Shivam RC (Student)     26 November 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2964 likes  23481 points

View Profile | My Other Post
No you cannot claim Input Tax Credit ( ITC ) on Shop booked at the under construction stage as the services of Works Contract is specifically BLOCKED under Section 17 sub section (5) clause (c) of the CGST Act 2017.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Trending Tags